Privacy Policy

Overview

This web site is committed to protecting your privacy. The following statement explains our policy in regard to the use of any personal information you may give us as you use any part of calendarworld.com. We can be reached via our secure online form contact us

Information Collection and Use

We collect the domain name and e-mail address (where possible) of visitors to our web site, the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, user-specific information on what pages consumers access or visit, information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations, name and address, telephone number, fax number, payment information (e.g., credit card number and billing address).

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our web site, to customize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor, to notify consumers about updates to our web site, and used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes. We do not sell or share your personal information to others or any affiliates. We use customer information we collect for the sole purpose of filling orders, contacting purchasers to inform them of their order status, sending promotional information in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, enhancing the operation of our site, protecting the card holders from fraudulent purchases, serving advertisements, for statistical purposes and to administer our systems. Our computer system protects personal information using advanced firewall technology.

With respect to Ad Servers: We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Site Security and Cookies

With respect to security: We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site. For credit card transactions and personal information, calendarworld.com uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This means that the credit card and personal information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between.

Most non-personal information is collected via cookies. calendarworld.com may use cookies to enhance the user experience and personalize content. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive and identifies you as a unique user. Cookies help the Company understand which areas of the website are most popular to help improve the user experience on future visits.

Personal Information

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. Persons who supply us with their email address on-line may receive email marketing from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you supply us with your postal address on-line you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

Your Choices Relating to Your Personal Information

Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, telephone calls or email marketing please let us know by contacting us via our secure online form contact us.  Please provide us with your exact name and address. We will be sure your name is removed from the our contact list. Upon request we provide site visitors with access to all information [including proprietary information] that we maintain about them.

Revisions to the Privacy Statement

If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically. If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us via our secure online form contact us